Citric Acid Powder
₦600.00 – ₦5,000.00
Water & Alcohol Soluble
Our Citric Acid is derived from 100% pure anhydrous citric acid from sugar cane. The crystallization process occurs by a submerged fermentation process. Our citric acid comes from the fermentation of cane sugar. It blends easily and fluidly without creating a gritty feeling to the final product. Citric Acid is added to cosmetic and personal care products to help adjust the (pH) acid/base balance. Citric Acid will also provide a chelating effect (neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants). Citric Acid may be dissolved and easily incorporated into your formulations by heating it in a liquid mixture to a temperature above 74 degrees C. Our Citric Acid is for Cosmetic and Personal Care Formulations Only.
|INCI Nomenclature:||Citric Acid|
|Mesh Size||US #30 Mesh|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder|
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate
There are no reviews yet.