we give you quality ingredients and a healthy glowing skin

Guar Gum Powder

1,200.0012,000.00

sizes
How to measure
sizesN/A
25g100g
50g200g



Compare

Our Guar Gum powder is naturally produced from the seeds of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Our Guar Gum powder is a polysaccharide and used as a binder, thickener and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations, Guar Gum consists primarily of the ground endosperm of guar beans. The seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. Guar gum is highly soluble in water and actually naturally binds with water molecules. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of a product (.5%-1%). Adding guar gum too fast or in large amounts at one time will cause it to clump and unevenly gel. It can be added to cool, warm or hot water by slowly adding small amounts of guar gum to the water, for Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations only.

INCI Nomenclature: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar Gum)
Suggested Usage Rate: 0.5%-2.0%
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Applications: Binder, Thickener, Stabilizer
pH: 5.0-7.0
Appearance: Powder
Formulation Guidelines: Aqueous phase of Emulsions or Aqueous Systems, up to 70°C

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
 This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

sizes

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Guar Gum Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.